Request By:
[…] For a few of the Kentucky cases dealing with public expenditures and the "public purpose" concept, see
Industrial Development Authority v. Eastern Kentucky Regional Planning Commission, Ky., 332 S.W.2d 274 (1960);
Butler v. United Cerebral Palsy of Northern Kentucky, Inc., Ky., 352 S.W.2d 203 (1961); Valla v. Preston Street Road Water District # 1, Ky., 395 S.W.2d 772 (1965);
Dyche v. City of London, Ky., 288 S.W.2d 648 (1956); and
Carman v. Hickman County, 185 Ky. 630, 215 S.W. 408 (1919).
KRS 96A.370(1) states as follows:
"In addition to all other powers and rights granted by KRS Chapter 96A, public bodies are expressly authorized and empowered to enter into joint agreements and multi-municipal compacts with transit authorities, and all other units of government, both federal and state, for the acquisition, maintenance and operation of mass transportation facilities. Any such agreements may provide for proportionate payments by such public bodies for transit purposes based upon any reasonable criteria, including, but not by way of limitation, population and actual mass transit services rendered, or percentage of funding."
The above quoted provision would also appear to authorize a city to appropriate funds to the transit authority whereby the city provides proportionate payments for transit purposes based in part upon actual transit services rendered.