Request By:
[…] KRS 161.765 is popularly named "the Fair Demotion Law. " This section of the school laws reads in part as follows:
"(1) A local board of education may demote an administrator who has not completed three years of administrative service, not including leave granted under KRS 161.770, by approving the superintendent's recommendation for demotion and by complying with the requirements of KRS 161.760.
(2) An administrator who has completed three years of administrative service, not including leave granted under KRS 161.770, cannot be demoted unless and until the following procedures have been complied with:"
KRS 161.720(8) and (9) defines the terms "administrator" and "demote" or "demotion, " respectively, as follows:
"(8) The term 'administrator' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a certified employe, below the rank of superintendent, who devotes the majority of his employed time to service as a principal, assistant principal, supervisor, coordinator, director, assistant director, administrative assistant, finance officer, pupil personnel worker, guidance counselor, or school business administrator, or who holds a position in which he evaluates or supervises board employes or recommends personnel for employment or discharge. The term 'administrator' shall also include those assistant, associate or deputy superintendent who do not fall within the definition of 'superintendent' as set forth in KRS 161.720(7).
(9) The terms 'demote' or 'demotion' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on the school district salary schedule to a different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid. The terms shall not include lateral transfers to positions of similar rank and pay or minor alterations in pay increments required by the salary schedule. "
The Fair Demotion Law is of relatively recent origin, having become law after enactment of Senate Bill 250 by the 1974 General Assembly. Since that time this office has only on several occasions been requested to render an advisory opinion regarding the application of this law.