Request By:
[…] From the above statute it is shown that a Riverport Authority is a body politic and corporate with usual corporate attributes. In its corporate name it may exercise certain powers granted to governmental agencies and powers granted to nonstock, nonprofit corporations under KRS 273.171. It may do all things reasonable or necessary to carry out the powers and duties prescribed in KRS 65.510 to 65.650.
The basic purposes of a riverport authority are set forth in KRS 65.530(1):
"(1) The purposes of the authority shall be to establish, maintain, operate and expand necessary and proper riverport and river navigation facilities, and to acquire and develop property, or rights therein within the economic environs of the riverport or proposed riverport to attract directly or indirectly river-oriented industry. It shall have the duty and such powers as may be necessary or desirable to promote and develop navigation, river transportation, riverports, and riverport facilities, and to attract industrial or commercial operations to the property held as industrial parks."
In the promotion of river-oriented industry a riverport authority can condemn land, with the consent of the legislative body of the governmental unit in which the property is located.
In your situation the members of the authority were appointed by the county judge.