Request By:
[…] Request By:
Honorable David H. Thomason
Henderson County Attorney
Courthouse
Henderson, Kentucky 42420
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You have a question about Riverport Authorities. It is our understanding that a Riverport Authority was created by Henderson County through its fiscal court pursuant to KRS 65.520.
Your question specifically is as follows:
"Whether by virtue of KRS 65.520(2) a properly created Riverport Authority is a corporation without ever having filed Articles of Incorporation. "
KRS 65.520(2) reads:
* * *
"(2) The authority shall be a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with and do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the powers and duties prescribed by KRS 65.510 to 65.650. The authority may exercise all powers granted to governmental agencies by KRS 58.010 to 58.140. The authority may exercise all powers, consistent with its powers, and duties stated in this chapter, granted by KRS 273.171 to corporations governed by KRS 273.161 to 273.390."
From the above statute it is shown that a Riverport Authority is a body politic and corporate with usual corporate attributes.