Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Rich Gimmel
News Director
WTVQ, Inc.
P.O. Box 5590
Lexington, Kentucky
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: H. Regina Cullen, Assistant Attorney General
This letter is in response to your question as to whether the proprietor of a retail establishment can legally expel a reporter who is checking prices within the store.
The Kentucky Penal Code, KRS 511.090(2) provides:
A person who, regardless of his intent, enters or remains in upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license or privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain personally communicated to him by the owner of such premises or other authorized person.
Therefore, any person entering a retail establishment for any reason whatsoever has been given the rights and status of a licensee by Kentucky law. However, this status is not fixed.