Request By:
[…] Thus, even though every person entering a retail establishment is automatically vested with the status of a licensee, such status can be revoked at any time by order of the owner or other authorized person. Such order must be personally communicated to the licensee to be effective under the Kentucky Penal Code.
There are a number of exceptions to this general rule allowing ready revocation of licensee status in Kentucky law. KRS 344.120 part of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act states:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 344.120 to 344.140, it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages and accommodations of a place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in KRS 344.120 to 344.140 on the ground of race, color or national origin.
Further, KRS 344.130 provides in part: