Request By:
[…] " (Emphasis added)

Under this section an uninsured person becomes a reparations obligor, which for all practical purposes means an unqualified self-insurer. Such a person who has not filed a rejection of tort limitation with the Department is a self-insurer in the same position as any other BRB provider. This also comports with the language found in KRS 304.39-060(2)(a) which reads:

". . . to the extent the basic reparation benefits provided in this subtitle are payable therefor, or that would be payable but for any deductible authorized by this subtitle, under any insurance policy or other method of security complying with the requirements of this subtitle, . . . ."