Request By:
[…] See Nunn v. Hamilton, 26 S.W.2d 526, 233 Ky. 663 (1930). Intention is the dominant factor in determining legal residence and when actual residence is established, coupled with the intention to make one's home at that address permanently, the person becomes a legal resident thereof, even though he lives elsewhere temporarily.

To review the law more fully on the question with respect to residence for voting purposes we refer you first to the provisions of KRS 116.035, which read as follows:

"(1) A voter's residence shall be deemed to be at the place where his habitation is, and to which, when absent, he has the intention of returning;

"(2) A voter shall not lose his residence by absence for temporary purposes merely; nor shall he obtain a residence by being in a county or precinct for such temporary purposes, without the intention of making that county or precinct his home;