Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter raising a question concerning a city owned water system serving residents of another county. You specifically ask:

"Does an incorporated (6th class) municipality in one county have to have permission from the Fiscal Court of the other county to extend lines and serve customers in the other county? There is no water district in the other county, just a municipal system owned by the county seat town. This system does not serve this section of the county at present."

We first direct your attention to KRS 96.150, which states as follows:

"Any city that owns or operates a water supply system may extend the system into, and furnish and sell water to any person within, any territory contiguous to the city, and may install within that territory necessary apparatus. For this purpose the city may condemn or otherwise acquire franchises, rights and rights of ways, as private corporations may do." (Emphasis supplied.)