Request By:
[…] The pertinent portion of the statute is contained in KRS 186.565(6) where it is stated:

"The provisions of this statute shall not apply to a person who refused to submit to a chemical test of his blood, breath, urine or saliva if that person has enrolled in a driver education program under the terms and conditions of KRS 186.560(4) and the rules and regulations adopted thereunder."

The pertinent portion of KRS 186.560 referred to in the above quoted statute is in subsection (4) and reads as follows:

"Provided, however, the Department may, upon receipt of the written recommendation of the court in which any person has been convicted of violating KRS 189.520(2), who has had no previous conviction of said offense, that said person's operator's license not be revoked, restrict said person's operator's license according to such terms and conditions as the secretary in his discretion may require, provided said person has enrolled in such driver's education program as the department may require. In the event said person fails to satisfactorily complete said driver's education program or violates the restrictions on his operator's license, the department shall forthwith revoke said operator's license for a period of six (6) months."