Request By:
[…] Your specific question is whether the Division of Drivers Licensing is required to note an accident reported to it on the individuals driving history record.
There are two kinds of driving history records mentioned in the statutes. KRS 186.641 provides for a record of conviction under the traffic laws. KRS 187.320 and 187.310 deal with records involving traffic accidents. The two statutes read as follows:
KRS 187.310:
"The Department shall, upon request, furnish any person a certified abstract of the operating record of any person subject to the provisions of KRS 187.290 to 187.620, which abstract shall also fully designate the motor vehicles, if any, registered in the name of such person, and if there shall be no record of any conviction of such person of violating any law relating to the operation of a motor vehicle or of any injury or damage caused by such person, the Department shall so certify. Such abstracts shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident."
KRS 187.320: