Request By:
[…] Request By:
Honorable John R. Cummins
Attorney at Law
3300 First National Tower
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Your question concerns the Uniform Gifts to Minors Act and who is an adult thereunder [KRS Chapter 385]. Your specific question is whether the age of "21" mentioned in certain parts of the act [e.g., KRS 385.041(4) and 385.071(4)] governs or whether the age "18", mentioned in KRS 385.011(1) and (13), controls.
The general legislative policy on age is expressed in KRS 2.015, first enacted in 1964 [Ch. 21, Section 1]:
"Persons of the age of eighteen (18) years are of the age of majority for all purposes in this commonwealth except for the purchase of alcoholic beverages and for purposes of care and treatment of handicapped children, for which twenty-one (21) years is the age of majority, all other statutes to the contrary notwithstanding."