Request By:
[…] Therefore, since the Commission can be ordered by the circuit court to schedule a hearing at any time after the one hundred and eighty (180) day period expires, one could conclude that the Commission's delay in scheduling a hearing would not be grounds for barring an action on the complaint in this case, at any time.
Finally, as regards the filing of a civil action by the Commission, KRS 344.200 (6) states:
" At any time after a complaint is filed, the commission may file an action in the circuit court in a county in which the subject of the complaint occurs, or in a county in which a respondent resides or has his principal place of business, seeking appropriate temporary relief against the respondent, pending final determination of proceedings under KRS 344.160, 344.190 to 344.210, and 344.230 to 344.260, including an order or decree restraining him from doing or procuring any act tending to render ineffectual any order the commission may enter with respect to the complaint. The court shall have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper."
Therefore, in answer to your question, it is this Office's position that the Commission's delay in taking formal action, either by scheduling a hearing or filing a civil action, within one year from the date the complaint was filed, did not bar an action on the complaint in this case.