Request By:
[…] "The purpose of the statute in requiring notice (and thereby scheduling of a hearing) within sixty days plainly is to encourage prompt action by the Commission, not to constitute a limitation on action by the Commission; therefore, delay in giving notice (and therefore scheduling a hearing) is not a basis for barring action on a complaint."
We conclude, as did the Court of Appeals in Whispering Hills, that the Commission's delay in scheduling a hearing in the present case is not a basis for barring an action on the complaint.
In addition, KRS 344.240 (3) states:
" If the commission has failed to schedule a hearing in accordance with subsection (1) of KRS 344.210 or has failed to issue an order within one hundred eighty (180) days after the complaint is filed, the complainant, respondent, attorney general, or an intervenor may petition the circuit court in a county in which the alleged unlawful practice set forth in the complaint occurs or in which the petitioner resides or has his principal place of business for an order directing the commission to take such action. The court shall follow the procedure set forth in subsection (2) so far as applicable."
Under this statute, there is nothing to prevent the above-mentioned parties from obtaining a court order directing the Commission to schedule a hearing at any time after the one hundred and eighty (180) day period terminates.