Request By:
[…] "I would like an opinion from your office regarding the following:

"KRS 124.180(1) states, 'Any person who, during an election, knowingly and wilfully removes or attempts to remove a ballot from the election room, or has in his possession outside the election room any ballot, either genuine or counterfeit, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less than two (2) years nor more than five (5) years.' And

"Is a sample ballot a counterfeit ballot within the meaning of KRS 124.180."

The statute to which you refer, KRS 124.180, has been superseded by KRS 119.195 (1), which reads as follows:

"(1) Any person who, during an election, knowingly and willfully removes or attempts to remove an official ballot from the election room, or has in his possession outside the election room any official ballot, either genuine or counterfeit, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary for not less than two (2) years nor more than five (5) years."