Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your office over the years has cooperated with the Kentucky Department for Human Resources in their effort to establish paternity against alleged fathers. Recently you have received requests from the Department to establish paternity when the mother and child live in Barren County, but the alleged father is outside the Commonwealth of Kentucky, either in another state or outside the United States in military service. You doubt that, for the purposes of trial under KRS 406.021, the local county court can obtain jurisdiction over such defendant.

KRS 406.021(3) reads:

* * *

"(3) If paternity has been determined or has been acknowledged according to the laws of this state, the liabilities of the father may be enforced in the same or other proceedings by the mother, child, person or agency substantially contributing to the cost of pregnancy, confinement, education, necessary support or funeral expenses. An action to enforce the liabilities shall be brought by the county attorney upon the request of such complainant herein authorized."