Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. James H. Pollitte
County Surveyor
P.O. Box 190
Maysville, Kentucky 41056
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
A person owning a 35 acre farm tract, with a house and barn on it, sold off a 9 acre tract. The residual tract of 26 acres will continue to be used for farming. The land is located in a county containing a third class city.
You question: Does this factual situation fit the definition of a "subdivision" as spelled out in KRS 100.111(22)? We do not think so.
Subsection (22) provides in part that a "subdivision" means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) or more lots or parcels "except in a county containing a city of the first, second or third class or in an urban county government where a subdivision means the division of a parcel of land into two (2) or more lots or parcels for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or building development." etc. (Emphasis added).
In this situation the conveyance of one tract out of the 35 acre tract in reality constituted a division of the original parcel into two lots or parcels, since a residual tract was created simultaneously with the off conveyance.