Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. William E. Davis, Director
Administrative Office of the Courts
Route #8, Twilight Trail
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You seek our interpretation of H.B. 8 [Ch. 11, 1976 Extraordinary Session], designated as KRS 454.350 by the Statutes Reviser, which relates to speedy judgments in civil actions. It reads:
"Section 1. A new section of KRS Chapter 454 is created to read as follows
"(1) Every circuit and district judge shall, when at all possible, issue a written judgment or order in all civil actions which have been submitted for final adjudication within ninety days from the date the action was taken under submission.