Request By:
[…] You state that this provision appears to conflict with the holding in the case of

Louisville & Jefferson County Planning & Zoning Commission v. Stoker, Ky., 259 S.W.2d 443 (1953).

Your first question is as follows:

"Is the Lakeside Park Ordinance as to prohibition of reconstruction of nonconforming uses valid in view of current case law in Kentucky?"

The present statute concerning nonconforming uses is KRS 100.253 and it provides:

"(1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein.

(2) The board of adjustments shall not allow the enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation at the time the regulation which makes its use nonconforming was adopted. Nor shall the board permit a change from one nonconforming use to another unless the new nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive classification."

In the Stoker case, supra, the nonconforming use structure was completely destroyed by a flood and the owner sought to rebuild. The Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court's decision which required the issuance of the permit to rebuild the structures which had been destroyed.