Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. James D. Wheeler
Crittenden County Clerk
Courthouse
Marion, Kentucky 42064
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Shortly you will be presented a quitclaim deed for recording which does not contain a source of title. You ask whether KRS 382.110 applies to quitclaim deeds as well as general warranty deeds.
KRS 382.110(2) and (3) reads:
* * *
"(2) No county clerk or deputy county clerk shall admit to record any deed of conveyance of any interest in real property equal to or greater than a life estate, unless the deed plainly specifies and refers to the next immediate source from which the grantor derived title to the property or the interest conveyed therein.
"(3) If the source of title is a deed or other recorded writing, the deed offered for record shall refer to the former deed or writing, and given the office, book and page where recorded, and the date thereof.