Request By:
[…] This letter is in response to your correspondence in which you have asked this Office for an opinion concerning the bonding requirements of police officers in second class cities of Kentucky. Specifically, you have asked the following questions:

1) Is a bond a prerequisite to the qualifications of a peace officer?

2) May the Board of Commissioners set the amount of the required bond?

3) Can the City of Covington, as a municipal corporation, serve as surety for the bonding of their own sworn officers?

Under KRS 95.490 (2), concerning the bonding requirements for police officers in second class cities, it is stated:

"The chief of police and each other member of the police force shall give such bond to the city or urban-county government, and with such surety as may be required by ordinance, conditioned that they will faithfully perform the duties of their office and pay over to the persons entitled thereto all moneys that may come into their hands. A lien shall exist on the lands of the chief of police or policemen deputized by him, and their sureties, from the time of executing bond, for all sums of money that come into their hands." See also KRS 62.050.

In addition, KRS 89.490 states:

"The mayor and each commissioner shall execute a bond upon which an action may be maintained by any person interested in the keeping of the covenants therein contained.