Request By:
[…] It is our opinion that a school board has no authority or responsibility under the "Battered Child Act" except that members of the board, school administrators or teachers who have knowledge of a battered child case are legally required to refer the case to the Bureau for Social Services.
You state that the Board of Education is considering conducting an investigation under the authority of KRS 160.300 which reads as follows:
"(1) A board of education may, in any investigation or proceeding before it, concerning a matter that may be a proper subject of inquiry by it, summon witnesses by subpoena, enforce their attendance, and require that they testify under properly administered oath.
"(2) No person so summoned shall refuse to attend or to produce a written statement to be used as legal evidence in the investigation or proceeding, or, if present, refuse to testify concerning any matter that may be a proper subject of inquiry."