Request By:
[…] The type of hearing described seems to be more in the nature of a grand jury investigation, and of course a grand jury hears evidence in closed sessions and is exempted from the Open Meetings requirement. We do not believe that a school board has the prerogative of acting as a grand jury.
2. Would the exception found in KRS 61.810(6) be applicable in that this will be a hearing which might lead to the dismissal or discipline of an individual employee or student?
We recognize that the proposed investigation could turn up causes for making charges against a teacher under KRS 161.790. Said statute provides that the teacher shall have the right to a hearing on the charges against him and that "the hearing shall be public or private at the discretion of the teacher. "
This provision is the same as the exemption provided in the Open Meetings Law. Both of these statutes, however, contemplate a case where an individual teacher is being considered for disciplinary action.