Request By:
[…] This is in answer to your letter of June 24 in which you request an opinion concerning the following:
". . . If a candidate for public office fails to file reports required by KRS 121.180, and his nomination for office is subsequently declared void, pursuant to the penalties prescribed in KRS 121.990, is that candidate eligible for nomination by his party as the candidate for the general election, when his nomination was declared void? "
Our response to your question would be in the negative in view of the provisions of KRS 118.345 (2), which reads as follows:
"No person who was a candidate for nomination for any office in a primary election and who, before the succeeding regular election, is declared by the judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction to have violated, in the primary election, any provisions of KRS Chapter 121, or to be responsible for such violation by others, shall have his name placed on voting machines for any office to be voted for in the succeeding election. "