Request By:
[…] We find nothing in this statute, directly or indirectly, indicating that proof of intent to violate the statute is necessary for conviction. Referring initially to the Penal Code, particularly KRS 501.070 (1) (b) we find the following:
"A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law does not relieve him of criminal liability unless:
* * *
"(b) The statute under which he is charged or a statute related thereto expressly provides that such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense or exemption;"
Next referring to KRS 501.050 defining absolute liability, we quote the following:
"A person may be guilty of an offense without having one of the culpable mental states [which includes intent] defined in KRS 501.020 only when:
* * *
"(2) The offense is defined by a statute other than this Penal Code and the statute clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described."
Aside from the criminal code sections referred to above, the courts have consistently held that whether criminal intent is a necessary offense is a matter of construction to be determined from the language of the statute.
United States v. Schultze, 28 F.Supp. 234. In the case of
Goodman v.