Request By:
[…] Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Attorney General

As a member of the McLean County Board of Education you have asked the Office of the Attorney General for an opinion on the following question:

"If a teacher receives tenure without the board members knowledge, what alternatives do the board members have?"

It is our opinion that the law does not permit nor support such a possibility.

It is clear from the school tenure laws the procedure that is to be followed concerning a teacher eligible for continuing service status in a school system. KRS 161.740, copy attached, provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Teachers eligible for continuing service status in any school district shall be those teachers who meet qualifications listed in this section:

(b) When a currently employed teacher is recommended for re-employment after teaching four (4) consecutive years in the same district, or after teaching four (4) years which shall fall within a period not to exceed six (6) years in the same district, the year of present employment included, the superintendent shall recommend said teacher for a continuing contract, and, if the teacher is employed by the board of education, a written continuing contract shall be issued."