Request By:
[…] Request By:
A. V. Conway, II, Esq.
Main Street
P.O. Box 66
Beaver Dam, Kentucky 42320
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Thomas R. Emerson, Assistant Attorney General
This is in reply to your letter requesting an interpretation of a zoning ordinance concerning nonconforming uses. The ordinance in question is almost identical to KRS 100.253, which provides as follows:
"(1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it may be continuted, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein.
(2) The board of adjustments shall not allow the enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation at the time the regulation which makes its use nonconforming was adopted. Nor shall the board permit a change from one nonconforming use to another unless the new nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive classification."
Your specific problem concerns the continuing use of lots within the zoned area for placement of mobile homes. Mobile homes had been placed on several lots prior to the enactment of the zoning ordinance.