Request By:
[…] Commonwealth, Ky., 544 Kennedy v. Commonwealth, Ky., 544 S.W.2d S.W2d 219 (1976, reh. den. 1977) the appellant had been convicted of a violation of KRS 515.020(1)(b). That statute provided: "A person is guilty of a robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon. " (Our emphasis). In Kennedy the pistol which the accused used was unloaded and it had a broken firing pin. The Supreme Court noted that under KRS 500.080(4) a deadly weapon was a firearm ". . . from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged. . ." However, based upon the Court's finding of legislative intent based upon the identity of section 1605(1)(b) (see Kentucky Penal Code, Final Draft, November, 1971) and KRS 515.020(1)(b) and the Commentary to § 1605(b)(1) to retain the decision of

Merrit v.