Request By:
[…] "

We are of the opinion that the robber using the water pistol would be eligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge.

We note that KRS 533.060(1) does not incorporate the phrase "deadly weapon. " However, had it used that phrase we are of the opinion that the robber with the water pistol would have been ineligible for probation, shock probation or conditional discharge. In Kennedy v. Commonwealth, Ky., 544 Kennedy v. Commonwealth, Ky., 544 S.W.2d S.W2d 219 (1976, reh. den. 1977) the appellant had been convicted of a violation of KRS 515.020(1)(b). That statute provided: "A person is guilty of a robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon. " (Our emphasis). In Kennedy the pistol which the accused used was unloaded and it had a broken firing pin.