Request By:
[…] You indicate that your Office issued a subpoena, pursuant to KRS 43.080, to Dr. Sutterlin, a stockholder of B.T.J., Inc., requesting these documents, but that Dr. Sutterlin has thus far refused to honor it.

In that regard, KRS 43.080 states as follows:

"(1) The auditor and his authorized agents shall have access to and may examine all books, accounts, reports, vouchers, correspondence files, records, money and property of any state agency. Every officer or employe of any such agency having such records or property in his possession or under his control shall permit access to and examination of them upon the request of the auditor or any agent authorized by him to make such request.

(2) The auditor and his assistants shall have access at all times to the papers, books and records of the asylums, prisons, feeble-minded and eleemosynary institutions, and public works that he is authorized to examine, and of any county officer who receives or disburses county funds.

(3) The auditor may require information on oath from any person touching any matters relative to any account that the auditor is required to state, audit or settle. The auditor may administer the oath himself, or have it done by any officer authorized to administer an oath.

(4) The auditor and his assistants may issue process and compel the attendance of witnesses before them, and administer oaths and compel witnesses to testify in any of the investigations the auditor is authorized to make."

Section one of KRS 43.080 would only permit your Office to subpoena all relevant documents that are actually in the state's possession. As you have stated in your letter, no state agency has possession of the documents you are seeking.