Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Joseph L. Moore
County Fee Systems
Executive Department for Finance and Administration
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Under the new judicial system, beginning January 2, 1978, every circuit court clerk is required to collect all fines and forfeitures imposed in district and circuit court, and must issue receipts therefor. KRS 30A.120(1). Subsection (2) of KRS 30A.120 reads:
* * *
"(2) At the close of business daily the clerk in each county shall deposit in a bank designated as a state depository the proceeds from fines and forfeitures, and within three (3) working days after the first and fifteenth of each month submit to the executive department for finance and administration a report listing all fines and forfeitures collected, and shall pay over to the department in the manner prescribed by the department at the same time all costs, fines, forfeitures, and other moneys so reported."
Your question: What constitutes "a listing of fines and forfeitures collected? (Emphasis added).