Request By:
[…] Regardless of the reasons deemed necessary by your County of utilizing your agency, it appears that such a procedure would run afoul of KRS 61.210(2) which provides:
"No county judge or county attorney shall, directly or indirectly, receive any benefits or emoluments from, furnish any material or other thing of value to be used in, or be interested in any contract let by the fiscal court for, the construction of any roads, bridges or parts thereof, or any other public or internal improvement."
Further, KRS 61.220 provides:
"(1) Any member of the fiscal court who becomes interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract for work to be done or material to be furnished for the county or any district thereof, or who becomes interested in any claim against the county or state shall be fined not less than five hundred (500) nor more than five thousand ($5,000) for each offense.
"(2) If any county judge or justice is, by the same act, guilty of a violation of this section and KRS 61.210, he shall be punished as provided in KRS 61.210."