Request By:
[…] See Mullins v. Jackson, 270 Ky. 149, 109 S.W.2d 387 (1937); and Rosenberg v. Queenan, 261 S.W.2d 617 (1953).

Our response to your second question would be in the negative. The Court of Appeals has held in a number of cases that "write-in" votes cast by the use of a rubber stamp bearing the name of the candidate are illegal. See Chappell v. Colson, 189 Ky. 102, 224 S.W. 666 (1920).

In response to your third question we refer you to the following statutes pertaining to the casting of "write-in" votes. These statutes are as follows:

KRS 117.145 (3):

"At least three (3) days before a special or regular election the county clerk shall equip the voting machines with the necessary supplies for the purpose of write-in votes. The county clerk shall also attach a pencil or pen to the voting machine for write-in purposes."

KRS 117.175: