Request By:
[…] " (Emphasis supplied.) We believe the words "from becoming" clearly signals that the child need not already have been determined to be either neglected, dependent or delinquent.
We believe we would be remiss in our duty to advise you on the application of the law if we did not discuss KRS 530.060 as it might be considered under the compulsory attendance problem you have written about. Before doing this, however, we want to draw your attention to KRS 530.070 (Unlawful transaction with minor) and specifically Section (1)(c) which provides:
"(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor when:
* * *
(c) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to become a habitual truant; "
This section was discussed in a recent opinion from this office, OAG 77-514, a copy of which is attached for your consideration.