Request By:
[…] It is our opinion, in that the legal action in question was brought against individual board members and not the board of education, the payment by the McCreary County Board of Education of legal fees, court and stenographic costs was an illegal expenditure of public common school funds.
In support of our conclusion, we believe it important to consider the nature and legal status of a public common school board of education. Each board of education is a body politic and corporate. KRS 160.160. This statute further provides that each board of education "may sue and be sued," "make contracts" and "do all things necessary to accomplish the purposes for which it is created." Both KRS 160.160 and 160.290 require each board of education to manage and control the public common schools in the district.
There is, however, nothing in either KRS 160.160, 160.290 or elsewhere giving a local board of education the authority to hire an attorney.