Request By:
[…] This office over the years has consistently written that a local board of education had authority to adopt a retirement policy, such as the one you have referred to us, under the provisions of KRS 160.290. For example, OAG 72-363, 73-232, 73-456 and 74-454. Our conclusion regarding this matter has been confirmed by a recent opinion of the Kentucky Supreme Court in Belcher v. Gish, S.W.2d, 24 K.L.S. 10 (July 29, 1977), copy attached. The Court notes the pertinent provision of KRS 161.720(4), which reads as follows:
"The term 'continuing service contract' shall mean a contract for the employment of a teacher which shall remain in full force and effect until the teacher resigns or retires or reaches the age of 65, . . . ." KRS 161.720(4).
The Court, discussing this statute which relates only to teachers, went on to say:
"There is no ambiguity in this provision.