Request By:
[…] A developer of a new subdivision, located exclusively in Oldham County, is forming a fire protection district for the subdivision and has asked the Harrods Creek Fire Protection District to provide services thereto under a contractual arrangement. The subdivision at the closest point is a distance of .55 mile from the Jefferson County - Oldham County line. Certain portions of the subdivision will be as much as one mile or more from the Jefferson County-Oldham County common boundary line.
Under KRS 75.050 a fire protection district may enter into contracts with any other fire protection district "either within the same county or within an adjoining county in an area adjacent to the boundary line between the counties," for the furnishing or receiving of fire protection services for all property within the confines of the contract area, where such protection is not otherwise provided by government. (Emphasis added).
Your question is whether, under KRS 75.050, the subdivision qualifies under the language "within an adjoining county in an area adjacent to the boundary line between the counties." (Emphasis added).
You point out that KRS 75.010 and 75.020 permit a fire protection district to establish or annex an area which may be located in more than one county, without any requirement that the territory in different counties be adjacent to the common boundary county line.