Request By:
[…] See
State v. District Court of Ninth Judicial District, Mont., 276 P.2d 969 (1954) 970.
The controlling principle in arriving at the meaning of "adjacent" is that the meaning of the term must be determined by the object sought to be accomplished.
Buchanan Coal Co. v. Manis, Ky., 245 S.W.2d 921 (1952) 923.
In view of the statutory use of the word "adjacent" without any restrictive explanation, and considering the flexible meanings given in the dictionary and in Plunkett v. Weddington, above, and the object to be accomplished, it is our opinion that under KRS 75.050 the subdivision qualifies under the language "within an adjoining county in an area adjacent to the boundary line between the counties," and especially since from the context it appears that any area "near by" the boundary line would reasonably comply with the requirement.