Request By:
[…] We believe, however, that such an argument is without any merit. We believe the term "citizen member" in KRS 164.820 is used as a matter of convenience for purposes of reference rather than to delineate any differentiation in basic qualifications to hold office. Thus, it is our opinion that the faculty member on the Board of Trustees must also be a citizen.
A factor which strongly supports our conclusion that the faculty member on the Board of Trustees of the University of Louisville must be a citizen is the requirement found in KRS 12.070. In pertinent part this section reads:
"Before entering upon the duties of their office, all members of administrative boards and commissions shall take the oath of office prescribed by Section 228 of the Constitution." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 228 of the Kentucky Constitution reads as follows: