Request By:
[…] The police judge receives no salary and his position will be abolished as of January 1, 1978, and finally, the city clerk receives $30 per month.
KRS 342.630 provides in part:
"The following shall constitute employers mandatorily subject to, and required to comply with the provisions of this chapter;
* * *
(2) The state, any agency thereof, and each county, city of any class . . . or any other political subdivision or political entity of the state who has one or more employe subject to this chapter." (Emphasis supplied)
KRS 342.640 provides in part:
The following shall constitute employes subject to the provisions of this chapter except as exempted under KRS 342.650;
* * *
(3) Every person in the service of . . . any . . . city of any class . . ., under any contract of hire, express or implied, and every official or officer thereof, whether elected or appointed while performing his official duties. Every person who is a member of a volunteer fire or police department shall be deemed for the purposes of this chapter, to be in the employment of the political subdivision of the state where the department is organized. . ." (Emphasis supplied)
So, it clearly appears from these two statutes that the City and every one of its officers, whether elected or appointed, are covered for workmen's compensation purposes.