Request By:
[…] KRS 99.330, dealing with the legislative finding and policy, provides in part that there exists in many communities slum areas and blighted areas (as defined in KRS 99.340) which constitute a serious and growing menace and are beyond remedy and control solely by regulatory process in the exercise of the police power. Furthermore, it is the policy of this Commonwealth to protect and promote the health, safety and welfare of its people and particularly of the communities in which such slum areas and blighted areas exist by the elimination of such conditions.

"Community" is defined in KRS 99.340(4) as "any city or county." In addition, KRS 99.340(3) contains the following definition of "redevelopment: "

"'Redevelopment' means the planning or replanning, design or redesign, acquisition, clearance, development and disposal, or any combination of these, of a development area and the preparation of such area for such residential, commercial, industrial, public, recreational or other structures, works, improvements, facilities or spaces as may be appropriate or necessary. 'Redevelopment' and derivatives thereof shall mean develop as well as redevelop."

KRS 99.350 authorizes a city to create and establish an agency pursuant to KRS 99.330 to 99.510 to handle matters pertaining to urban renewal and community development or such functions can be handled either by the community or the housing commission of the community.