Request By:
[…] The query which you have presented this office is a broad and general one. Thus, to some extent our response must be couched in a general vein. It is our belief that a CETA participant who is a county or state employe must participate in the respective public retirement system if he or she falls within the statutory definition which would in fact mandate such participation for any non-CETA county or state employe. For instance, insofar as KERS membership is concerned KRS 61.510(8) has defined a "member" as any employe who is included in the membership of the system or any former employe whose membership has not been terminated under KRS 61.535. Furthermore, the term "employe" has been defined by KRS 61.510(5) as
". . . the members, officers and employes of the general assembly and every regular full-time appointed or elective officer or employe of a participating department, including the department of military affairs. The term shall not, however, include persons engaged as independent contractors, seasonal, emergency, temporary and part-time workers. In case of any doubt, the board shall determine if a person is an employe within the meaning of KRS 61.510 to 61.700;"
Finally, KRS 61.510(21) defines "regular full-time position" with specified exceptions.