Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Bremer Ehrler
County Court Clerk
Courthouse
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
In the past, the county clerk's office in Jefferson and Fayette Counties have presented their budget no later than January 15th of each year to circuit court and county court and signed by the judges or a majority thereof of those courts under KRS 64.345.
KRS 64.345(5), as amended in 1976 (Ex. Sess.), Ch. 14, § 33) reads:
* * *
"(5) In counties containing a city of the first class and in counties having an urban-county form of government, the number of deputies and assistants allowed to each officer and the compensation allowed to each deputy and assistant shall be fixed at reasonable amounts upon motion of each officer by an order entered upon the order book of the county court and signed by the judge thereof. In all other counties with a population of 75,000 or more, the number of deputies and assistants allowed to each officer and the compensation allowed to each deputy and assistant shall be fixed at reasonable amounts upon motion of each officer by the fiscal court by an order entered upon the fiscal court order book no later than January 15 of each year. A certified copy of the orders, and of any subsequent changes made therein, shall, as soon as entered, be forwarded to the executive department for finance and administration."
As of January 2, 1978, there will be no more "county court" or county court order book. Section 109, Kentucky Constitution. Further, although Section 6 of S.B. 18, 1976 (Ex.