Request By:
[…] Judge McDonald also points out that in Jefferson Circuit the court reporters are not furnished any office space. All they have are the table and chair in the courtroom. This necessitates either a private office or home office for their transcription work. In the past, in other counties reporters were furnished a room, supplies and equipment, but at lower salaries.
Question No. 1:
"Can the Circuit Court Judge, in certifying time sheets for the official reporter, certify that the official reporter was available to the Court for 37 1/2 hours per week?"
KRS 30A.310 reads:
"The chief justice, through the administrative office of the courts, may authorize the appointment or employment by the chief judge such secretaries, court reporters, interpreters, court administrators, friends of the court, and other personnel demonstrated as being necessary to the proper and efficient operation of the Court of Justice or any court which is a component thereof. Persons so authorized to be employed or appointed shall be compensated and classified according to the judicial personnel system."