Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable Russell Stephens
Harrison County Judge
Courthouse
Cynthiana, Kentucky 41031

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

The Fiscal Court of Harrison County has been requested to consider an ordinance permitting certain kinds of retail activities to remain open for business on Sunday afternoons [after Sunday at noon] prusuant to KRS 436.165.

While KRS 436.160 contains a prohibition against the operation of a business on Sunday, the statute contains certain enumerated exceptions, including grocery and drug stores.

KRS 436.165(2) reads:

"In addition to the provisions of KRS 436.160:

* * *

"(2) The fiscal court of each county, except as to activities permitted under KRS 436.160, shall have exclusive power to enact resolutions or orders permitting and regulating other retail sales and activities on Sunday in that portion of the county which lies outside of the corporate limits of any cities within said county, subject to subsection (3) hereof.

Your question is whether the fiscal court can pass an ordinance under KRS 436.165(2) permitting and regulating other retail sales and activities on Sunday [other than those permitted under KRS 436.160] in the unincorporated portion of Harrison County. The answer is "yes".

In a prior opinion, OAG 77-691, issued on November 21, 1977, we concluded that under the decision of the Supreme Court of Kentucky in Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.