Request By:
[…] Concerning the sale of this property you indicated Ashland Business College desires to purchase it but wishes to make a down payment and have the remaining principal subject to a seller's mortgage or vendor's lien held by the Fairview Independent Schools. In the alternative to the above method of purchasing, a lease/ purchase arrangement has been discussed. You have asked this office to advise you on the legality of these possible methods of selling school property.
Each local board of education has the power to "purchase, receive, hold and sell property." KRS 160.160. Pursuant to KRS 156.160(12), the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education is to adopt rules and regulations concerning the "disposal of real and personal property owned by local boards of education." The regulation adopted is found at 702 KAR 4:090 which provides as follows:
"School property proposed for disposal shall be surplus to the need for the educational program as approved by the latest facilities survey or by an amendment thereto.