Request By:
[…] KRS 278.047(2) was amended by the Special Session of the 1976 Kentucky General Assembly (H.B. 3, An act relating to municipal electric utilities) by the insertion of the word "electric" between the words "owned" and "utilities." A photostatic copy of the bill is enclosed. Thus, the legislative intent is to limit the requirement set forth in KRS 278.047(2) to municipally owned electric utilities rather than all municipally owned public utilities.

In support of your argument that KRS 278.047 does not apply to a municipally owned electric utility operating under the Kentucky "T.V.A. Act, " you first cite KRS 96.560, originally enacted in 1942 and last amended in 1966. That section includes statements such as "KRS 96.550 to 96.900 are intended to be the complete law of the state with respect to municipalities acquiring electric plants after June 1, 1942, and the complete law of this state with respect to the operation of electric plants acquired by any municipality after June 1, 1942." The fact is, however, that other statutory provisions exist concerning the acquisition and operation of electric plants by cities and, thus, the "T.V.A. Act" is not the complete law of the state. See, for example, KRS 96.520 et seq.