Request By:
[…] The securities shall be deposited with the treasurer of the board and shall be subject to the order of the board."

Thus, the investments by the trustees of the pension fund must be made pursuant to KRS 95.600 and those provisions relating to investments authorized for trustees, KRS 386.020, 386.030 and 386.050. See OAG 69-584, copy enclosed, at pages two and three.

Your third question is as follows:

"What criteria is to be used for determining if an investment would be regarded by a prudent businessman as a safe investment as indicated in KRS 386.020(g)."

KRS 386.020(1)(g) provides that, "Any fiduciary holding funds for loan or investment may invest them in:

"Real estate mortgage notes, bonds and other interest-bearing or dividend-paying securities (including securities of any open-end or closed-end management type investment company or investment trust registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940) which would be regarded by prudent businessmen as a safe investment; " (Emphasis supplied.)

Kentucky has adopted the "prudent businessman investment rule" which is discussed in part in 90 C.J.S. Trusts § 320 (pages 506-507):

"In the investment of trust funds the trustee must exercise sound discretion as well as good faith and honest judgment.