Request By:
[…] A county attorney was no power in connection with the prosecution of criminal cases except in a police or quarterly court or with the consent of the Commonwealth's Attorney. KRS 69.210.

A county judge who attempts to interfere in the prosecution of the criminal case shall be subject to indictment or prosecution for misfeasance or malfeasance in office under Section 227 of the Kentucky Constitution. He may also be in violation of the statute of abuse of public office as condemned by KRS Chapter 522, a part of the new Penal Code. KRS 522.020 reads as follows:

"(1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct in the first degree when, with intent to obtain or confer a benefit or to injure another person or to deprive another person of a benefit, he knowingly:

"(a) Commits an act relating to his office which constitutes an unauthorized exercise of his official functions: or

"(b) Refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him by law or clearly inherent in the nature of his office; or

"(c) Violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office.

"(2) Official misconduct in the first degree is a Class A misdemeanor."