Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Tommy Lee
Harlan County Clerk
P.O. Box 670
Harlan, Kentucky 40831
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You ask for our opinion of transferring a vehicle that has been held for storage.
KRS 376.275 reads:
"Any person engaged in the business of storing or towing motor vehicles, shall have a lien on the motor vehicle, for the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing the vehicle, as long as it remains in his possession. If after a period of sixty (60) days the reasonable or agreed charges for storing or towing a motor vehicle have not been paid, the motor vehicle may be sold to pay the charges after the owner has been notified by registered letter of the time and place of the sale. This lien shall be subject to prior recorded liens."
Assuming that the terms of the statute were met and the storage lienholder caused the public sale of the vehicle, you ask whether the holder of a prior recorded lien can at any time take the vehicle from the new owner.