Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Honorable Kendall Robinson
Owsley County Attorney
Booneville, Kentucky 41314

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You ask whether the purchase of insurance by the county is subject to the bidding requirements of KRS 424.260 if the premium is expected to exceed $2500.

KRS 424.260 reads:

"Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county or district, or board or commission of a city or county, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies or equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids. Provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply in an emergency if the chief executive officer of such city, county or district has duly certified that an emergency exists, and has filed a copy of such certificate with the chief financial officer of such city, county, or district."

The Court of Appeals, in McCloud v. City of Cadiz, Ky. App., 548 S.W.2d 158 (1977), 162, ruled that the contractual services covered by KRS 424.260 do not include insurance coverage.