Request By:
[…] Several statutes, as pointed out in your request, deal with the situation. KRS 304.14-010 reads:
"This subtitle applies as to all insurance contracts and annuity contracts, other than:
(1) Reinsurance.
(2) Policies or contracts not issued for delivery in this state nor delivered in this state.
(3) Wet marine and transportation insurance."
This statute applies only to insurance contracts which are not delivered or issued in this state and does not apply to where the group certificate is delivered or issued for delivery in this state. However, KRS 304.14-120 in part reads:
"As to group insurance policies issued and delivered to an association outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, all or substantially all of the premiums for which are payable by the insured members, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall be filed with and approved by the commissioner."
Reading both statutes together and applying the rule giving validity to both, it would appear, therefore, that it would be necessary for group certificates to be approved by the commissioner even though the original contract is issued or delivered outside the state.