Request By:
[…] Therefore, it is the position of the Bureau of State Police that the matter is protected from public disclosure pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(a) as public records containing information of a personal nature which constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy. "
It is our opinion that the matter of disciplining a state employee does not come within the exception of personal privacy. Nor do we read KRS 16.140 to allow the Commissioner the authority to keep a disciplinary charge confidential if the employe admits the truthfulness of the charge. The pertinent portion of KRS 16.140 reads as follows:
"The Commissioner, whenever probable cause appears, shall prefer charges against any officer whom he believes to have been guilty of conduct justifying his removal or punishment, in the interst of public order. Within five (5) days after the filing of charges, the Commissioner shall deliver a copy thereof, by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the officer offending. Within five (5) days after the receipt thereof, the officer may demand public hearing, or may admit the truth of the charges in whole or in part. If the officer admits the truthfulness of the charges, the Commissioner shall remove, suspend, reduce in tank or pay the officer so offending, in proportion to the seriousness of the charges."
We do not believe that the admission of the officer of the truthfulness of the charges makes the charges forever confidential. When final action is taken on the charges, the charges should be made available for public inspection.
KRS 61.878(1)(f) reads as follows: