Request By:
[…] The second issue raised is whether a surviving spouse can take a widow's set aside under KRS 391.030 where the testator's will provides: "I now will, bequeath, and devise to my son, Charlie and my daughter, Patsy, after the death of my wife, Lillie Jewel, all of my money that I may die seized of and all of the household furnishings in the house, to be equally divided, after all of my debts and expenses have been paid in full."
Pursuant to KRS 391.030, it is provided in part that:
"Where any person dies intestate as to his personal estate, or any part thereof, the surplus, after payment of funeral expenses, charges of administration and debts, shall pass and be distributed among the same persons, and in the same proportions, to whom and in which real estate is directed to descend. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The words "or any part thereof," upon a common sense reading and by plain meaning denotes that a surviving widow or spouse can take a statutory share where the testator dies partially intestate.