Request By:
[…] As an administrator who has completed three consecutive years of administrative service in the Crittenden County School System, you are subject to consideration under KRS 161.765. This means, simply, that you may not be demoted without the procedures set forth in the statute being followed to the letter. The question in your case then becomes whether the changing of the contract term of an administrative position is a demotion.

KRS 161.720(9) defines the terms "demote" or "demotion" as follows:

"The terms 'demote' or 'demotion' for the purpose of KRS 161.765 shall mean a reduction in rank from one position on the school district salary schedule to a different position on that schedule for which a lower salary is paid. The terms shall not include lateral transfers to positions of similar rank and pay or minor alterations in pay increments required by the salary schedule. "

This is a pathetic definition in that it tells you virtually nothing at all. The word "rank" is out of place and in and of itself barren of significance in considering shifts in positions in a school system.