Request By:
[…] "
Again we would emphasize that the suspension of driver privileges is not a part of the penalty of a violation. The operation of a vehicle on a public highway is a privilege granted by the state on certain conditions. Sturgill v. Commonwealth, Ky., 303 S.W.2d 908 (1957). The privilege can be suspended and it is mandatorally required that it be suspended in the case of certain violations listed in KRS 186.560. In order to answer your question as to whether periods of suspension shall be made to run concurrently or consectutively we must refer to KRS 186.560(2)(3)(4) which reads in part as follows:
"(2) If the person convicted of any offense named in subsection (1) is not the holder of a license, the department shall deny the person so convicted a license for the same period of time as though he has possessed a license which had been revoked. If through an inadvertence the defendant should be issued a license, the department shall forthwith cancel it.
(3) The department upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person upon a charge of operating a motor vehicle while the license of that person is denied or suspended, or revoked, or while his provilege to operate a motor vehicle is withdrawn, shall immediately extend the period of the first denial, suspension, revocation or withdrawal for an additional like period.
(4) The revocation or denial of a license or the withdrawal of the privilege of operating a motor vehicle under this section shall be for a period of six (6) months, except that, if the same person has had one (1) previous conviction of any offense enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardless of whether the person's license was revoked because of the previous conviction, the period of the revocation, denial or withdrawal shall be one (1) year; if the person has had more than one (1) previous conviction of the offenses considered collectively as enumerated in subsection (1) of this section, regardless of whether the person's license was revoked for any previous conviction, the period of revocation, denial or withdrawal shall be for not less than two (2) years. . ."
From the provisions of the statute just quoted it is our opinion that it is the legislative intent that periods of suspension shall run consecutively.